Archive for September, 2015

2015 NLL Season Award Winners

Posted: September 30, 2015 in NLL
Tags:

From NLL.com

Teammate of the Year Award:  Joel McCready (Vancouver Stealth)
Pinty’s Wingman of the Year Award: Josh Sanderson (Toronto Rock)
Sportsmanship Award: Kyle Buchanan (New England Black Wolves)
Executive of the Year:  Bruce Urban (Saskatchewan Rush)
General Manager of the Year: Terry Sanderson (Toronto Rock)
Head Coach of the Year (Les Bartley Award):  John Lovell (Toronto Rock)
Defensive Player of the Year:  Kyle Rubisch (Saskatchewan Rush)
Transition Player of the Year: Joey Cupido (Colorado Mammoth)
Goaltender of the Year:  Matt Vinc (Rochester Knighthawks)
Rookie of the Year: Ben McIntosh (Saskatchewan Rush)
Most Valuable Player: Shawn Evans (Calgary Roughnecks)

Advertisements

2015 NLL Draft Results

Posted: September 29, 2015 in NLL
Tags:

FIRST ROUND

1. Georgia Swarm (from New England Black Wolves): Lyle Thompson, RF, Albany

2. Rochester Knighthawks (from Vancouver Stealth): Graeme Hossack, LD, Lindenwood

3. Georgia Swarm: Jesse King, LF, Victoria Shamrocks, Ohio State 

4. Calgary Roughnecks: Wesley Berg, RF, Oakville Rock, Denver

5. Georgia Swarm (from Colorado Mammoth via New England Black Wolves): Chad Tutton, LT, Peterborough Lakers, North Carolina

6. Georgia Swarm (from Buffalo Bandits): Randy Staats, RF, Six Nations Chiefs, Syracuse

7. Calgary Roughnecks (from Rochester Knighthawks via New England Black Wolves): Reilly O’Connor, LF, Brooklin Redmen, Georgetown

8. New England Black Wolves (from Toronto Rock): Dan Lintner, RF, Brooklin Redmen, Cornell

9. Rochester Knighthawks (from Saskatchewan Rush): Brad Gilles, RT, Oakville Rock, RIT

SECOND ROUND

10. Toronto Rock (from New England Black Wolves): Turner Evans, LF, Peterborough Lakers, Ohio State

11. Buffalo Bandits (from Vancouver Stealth): Anthony Malcom, RF, Langley Thunder, Mars Hill

12. Saskatchewan Rush (from Georgia Swarm): Dan Taylor, LF, Maple Ridge Burrards, Lehigh

13. Calgary Roughnecks: Mitch de Snoo, LT, Oakville Rock, Drexel

14. Rochester Knighthawks (from Saskatchewan Rush via Colorado Mammoth): Derek Searle, LT, Kitchener-Waterloo Kodiaks, RIT

15. Calgary Roughnecks (from Buffalo Bandits): Christian Del Bianco, G, Coquitlam Adanacs

16. Rochester Knighthawks: Adam Bomberry, LD, Akwesasne Indians, Onondaga CC

17. Toronto Rock: Luc Magnan, RD, Brampton Excelsiors, Robert Morris

18. Saskatchewan Rush: Doug Buchan, G, Burlington Chiefs

19. Vancouver Stealth (compensatory): Jordan Durston, LF/T, Six Nations Arrows

20. Georgia Swarm (compensatory): Thomas Hoggarth, RD, Peterborough Lakers

21. Vancouver Stealth (compensatory): Shayne Adams, LF KW Kodiaks, Detroit Mercy

THIRD ROUND

22. New England Black Wolves: Mike MacDonald, LF, Halton Hills Bulldogs, Princeton

23. Vancouver Stealth: Connor Brown, LF, Halton Hills Bulldogs

24. Calgary Roughnecks (from Georgia Swarm via Saskatchewan Rush): Tyson Bell, LD, St. Catharine’s Athletics, Onondaga CC

25. Calgary Roughnecks: Kellen LeClair, RD, Six Nations Arrows, Windsor

26. Rochester Knighthawks (from Colorado Mammoth): John St. John, LF Durham Turfdogs, Toronto Beaches

27. Buffalo Bandits: Mike Triolo, RF/T, Brooklin Redmen, Pfeiffer

28. New England Black Wolves (from Rochester Knighthawks): Phillip Caputo, RF, Brampton Excelsiors

29. Georgia Swarm (from Toronto Rock): Michael Seidel, D, Langley Thunder, Robert Morris

30. Saskatchewan Rush: Justin Goodwin, New Westminster Salmonbellies, Lake Erie

31. Saskatchewan Rush (compensatory): Luke Gillespie, LT, New Westminster Salmonbellies, U of DC

FOURTH ROUND

32. Colorado Mammoth (from New England Black Wolves): Bryce Sweeting, LD, Peterborough Lakers

33. Vancouver Stealth: Riley Campbell, RD/T, Peterborough Lakers, Trent

34. Toronto Rock (from Georgia Swarm): Kyle Aquin, LF, Brooklin Redmen, RIT

35. Calgary Roughnecks: Jacob Ruest, RF, Langley Thunder, Robert Morris

36. Buffalo Bandits (from Colorado Mammoth): Tim Edwards, Canisius

37. New England Black Wolves (from Buffalo Bandits): Brooker Muir, LD/T, Brampton Excelsiors, Guelph

38. Rochester Knighthawks: Greg Longboat, RD, Six Nations Arrows 

39. Vancouver Stealth (from Toronto Rock): Evan Messenger, LF, Delta Islanders

40. Saskatchewan Rush: Jimmy McBride, Mars Hill

FIFTH ROUND

41. New England Black Wolves: Ryan MacSpadyen, Toronto Beaches

42. Vancouver Stealth: Ryan Wagner, Niagara Thunderhawks

43. Georgia Swarm: Nick Ossello, Notre Dame

44. Calgary Roughnecks: Jordan Kancsal, Junior A Mountaineers

45. Colorado Mammoth: Dane Sorensen, RT, Nanaimo Timbermen, Florida Southern

46. Vancouver Stealth (from Buffalo Bandits): Keegan Letourneau, LD, Six Nations Arrows

47. Saskatchewan Rush: Reagan Harding, Lake Erie

SIXTH ROUND

48. New England Black Wolves: Jordi Jones-Smith, Whitby Warriors

49. Vancouver Stealth: Marvin Curry, Potomac State

50. Georgia Swarm: Rick Lewis, Ohio State

51. Calgary Roughnecks: Carson Barton, Coquitlam Adanacs

52. Colorado Mammoth: Jordan Gilles, Delta Islanders

53. Toronto Rock (from Buffalo Bandits): Jamie Batten, HH Bulldogs

54. Toronto Rock: Tyler Oche, Peterborough Lakers

55. Buffalo Bandits (from Saskatchewan Rush): Matthew Clearwater-Francisco, Mimico Mountaineers

2015 NLL Draft

Posted: September 28, 2015 in NLL
Tags:

Draft goes live at 7 PM EST on NLL.com

First trade of the day.

Minnesota Swarm acquire tonight’s No. 29 overall pick & 2nd-rounder in ’18 from Toronto Rock for D Mike Grimes and the No. 34 pick in ’15.

Canada wins gold

Posted: September 28, 2015 in World Indoor Championship

Canada beats Iroquios 12-8

United States beats Israel 15-4

Sunday Iroquois Nationals vs Canada  Sunday September 27 4 PM EST

Canada took Israel to the wood shed 19-3 to advance. Iroquois did the same to the United States 17-10.

Rochester has acquired the 9th and 14th picks in the 2015 NLLDraft from Saskatchewan Rush for 2016 & 2018 first round picks.

Day 2 and Day 3 results

Posted: September 21, 2015 in Uncategorized
6 11:00 Finland Switzerland Onondaga Arena 18:5 (4:0, 4:1, 3:0, 7:4)
7 14:00 Turkey Australia Onondaga Arena 17:21 (3:7, 5:6, 5:5, 4:3)
8 16:30 Serbia Ireland Village Pavilion 10:11 (2:4, 1:1, 3:4, 4:2)
9 17:00 Czech Republic England Onondaga Arena 9:7 (2:1, 3:4, 0:1, 4:1)
10 19:30 Germany Israel Village Pavilion 10:9 (1:1, 2:1, 3:3, 4:4)
11 09:30 Switzerland Australia Village Pavilion 6:21 (0:5, 2:8, 1:3, 3:5)
12 10:00 Finland Turkey Onondaga Arena 13:10 (0:4, 4:2, 4:2, 5:2)
13 12:30 Israel Ireland Village Pavilion 12:6 (3:3, 3:1, 2:1, 4:1)
14 13:00 United States Czech Republic Onondaga Arena 14:7 (6:3, 6:1, 1:0, 1:3)
15 15:30 Germany Serbia Village Pavilion 10:11 (1:3, 4:2, 2:3, 3:3)
16 17:00 Iroquois Canada War Memorial Arena 9:11 (5:3, 1:1, 2:3, 1:4)

Game 1

Israel 15

Serbia 8

Game 2

Turkey 12

Switzerland 6

Game 3

Ireland 10

Germany 7

Game 4

Australia 7

Finland 6

Game 5

Iroquois 13

United States 9

With 12-6 victory over the Peterborough Lakers. Winning the series four games to two.

Box Score

With goals from Corey Small and Dan Dawson in OT. Victoria takes 3-2 series lead. Victoria can clinch the series. With a victory in game six. Face off is set for Friday at 10 PM ET / 7 PT.

Box Score

Recap